NVIDIA's $89 Billion Empire Is Booming. Its Monopoly on AI Compute Is Not.
Who's Shipping What in Custom Inference Silicon
Google shipped its seventh-generation TPU, Ironwood, in November 2025 — the latest signal that custom inference silicon has moved from prototype to production across every major hyperscaler and a widening field of startups.
The TPU program traces back to a 2006 internal study that turned urgent in 2013, when Google realized AI would double its data-center footprint. Amazon Web Services followed after acquiring Annapurna Labs in 2015, launching Inferentia in 2018 and Trainium in 2022, with a third Trainium generation expected as early as December 2025. Microsoft's Maia 100 chips are deployed in its eastern-U.S. data centers. Meta unveiled four new MTIA versions in March 2026 and committed to an initial 1 gigawatt of custom accelerators built with Broadcom through 2029 — the first AI silicon to use a 2-nanometer process. Broadcom, which also co-designed Google's TPUs, now has a deal to help OpenAI build its first self-designed chip starting in 2026. At Hot Chips 2026 in August, the Tuesday-afternoon AI session put Google's eighth-gen TPU, OpenAI's first chip, Microsoft Maia, Meta MTIA, and Cerebras wafer-scale racks on the same stage.
The startup side is no less crowded. Cerebras went public in 2026, pricing at $185 and closing its first day at $311 — a 68 percent pop that valued the wafer-scale company around $66 billion. Etched, which builds an ASIC that runs only transformer models, raised a $120 million Series A in June 2024 backed by Peter Thiel, GitHub CEO Thomas Dohmke, and Cruise co-founder Kyle Vogt; a $300 million Series C led by Sequoia in July 2026 valued it at $10.3 billion on the back of $1 billion-plus in signed contracts, followed by a $700 million raise in August 2026 to scale production. Groq's intellectual property was licensed to Nvidia in a roughly $20 billion deal in December 2025 — a licensing and talent acqui-hire that moved Groq's CEO and senior leaders to Nvidia while the standalone company retains its $6.9 billion valuation. SambaNova has raised $1.35 billion. Positron AI closed $875 million at a $5 billion valuation in September 2026 to fund tapeout of its Asimov chip on TSMC N3P (targeting end of 2026) and production of its Titan multi-chip system. Tenstorrent, Rebellions, FuriosaAI, MatX, and OLIX each sit above $500 million in cumulative funding. Lamb Labs, a Y Combinator S26 company, is prototyping Model Processing Units that hardcode LLM weights directly into silicon — its first demo runs an 8-billion-parameter model on an AMD Kria KV260 FPGA board under 10 watts.
Capital concentration is extreme. An AI Chip Funding Tracker covering 52 deals across 31 companies through September 2026 shows roughly $13 billion deployed, but 94.8 percent of known capital went into rounds above $100 million. The top five companies (Cerebras ($2.1 billion), Groq ($1.39 billion), SambaNova ($1.35 billion), Positron ($1.18 billion), Etched ($1.12 billion)) capture 55 percent of all recorded funding; the top ten reach 80.4 percent. Inference is the deepest segment: 35 financings across 19 companies totaling $8.13 billion, spread across digital accelerators, photonics, memory-centric designs, NPUs, and model-specific silicon rather than a single technical bet. North America takes 75.8 percent of capital (U.S. 22 deals, 12 companies, $8.95 billion), while South Korea shows unusually dense activity around a smaller base (9 deals, 3 companies, $1.53 billion). Europe has produced a surprisingly strong inference cohort: Euclyd, OLIX, Fractile, and Axelera AI together raised more than $1 billion in the deals tracked.
The visible pressure point now sits at the Series B-to-C transition, where investors increasingly demand working systems, production plans, customers, and supply-chain credibility — not just an interesting architecture. Cerebras's re-launched IPO process, reportedly targeting $4.8–5 billion at a $50 billion-plus valuation, will be the biggest public test yet of whether an Nvidia alternative can trade at scale. Etched's aforementioned contract backlog suggests at least one startup has already crossed the commercial threshold. The question is which of these production programs can sustain volume, software maturity, and developer adoption long enough to make the GPU monopoly a memory.
Why Moore's Law and Memory Bandwidth Forced the Shift
Moore's Law has been over since at least 2016. That is not a prediction — it is MIT professor Charles Leiserson's assessment, delivered to CSAIL Alliances in 2025. Intel took five years to move from 14-nanometer to 10-nanometer technology; Moore's two-year cadence would have demanded two. The industry kept the branding but lost the physics. Node names ("3nm," "2nm") no longer correspond to any physical dimension on the chip. TSMC's "3nm" process has a minimum gate pitch of roughly 48 nanometers and a minimum metal pitch of 23 nanometers. Nothing on the die is three nanometers.
Three walls now block further scaling. Quantum tunneling: at roughly five-nanometer gate length, electrons leak through the barrier even when the transistor is "off." Gate-all-around FETs buy better electrostatic control, but the quantum limit sits near half a nanometer. Lithography complexity: extreme ultraviolet (EUV) machines run $350 million each; high-NA EUV pushes that higher. Only TSMC, Samsung, and Intel can afford the fleet. Heat density: modern chips hit one to two watts per square millimeter, brushing the ceiling of what air or liquid cooling can extract. The result is "dark silicon" — portions of the die powered off because the thermal budget cannot sustain full utilization.
The economic law broke first. Around 2015, cost per transistor stopped falling and started rising. A leading-edge fab now costs $20–30 billion. Design costs at 3nm exceed $750 million; at 2nm they top $1 billion. Wafer cost at 28nm was $3,000; at 2nm it exceeds $25,000. The pool of companies that can play at the frontier has shrunk from hundreds to roughly five. TSMC commands 60-plus percent of advanced-node revenue. Samsung and Intel split the rest. The U.S. CHIPS Act ($52 billion) and EU Chips Act ($47 billion) are attempts to diversify geography, not to restart the old curve.
While transistor economics stalled, AI compute demand accelerated. Before deep learning took off, training compute doubled every 17–29 months, roughly Moore's pace. After 2010–2012, the interval collapsed to 3.4–9 months. Epoch AI estimates training compute for milestone systems has grown 750× every two years; parameter counts have grown 410× every two years. Nvidia's AI chips delivered roughly 1,000× performance gains over the past decade, outrunning Moore's Law by architecting around it — tensor cores, NVLink, HBM, full-stack software. But that path is narrowing. The International Roadmap for Devices and Systems projects logic scaling stops shrinking after the 1.5nm node around 2028. Beyond that, density gains come from 3D stacking, not planar shrinks. DRAM scaling faces its own wall.
The memory system is the bottleneck. Moving data costs more energy than computing on it.
LLM inference exposes this brutally. Research from "Mind the Memory Gap" shows large-batch inference remains memory-bound: DRAM bandwidth saturation leaves most GPU compute units idle. Inference splits into two phases with opposite bottlenecks — compute-bound prefill and memory-bound decode. Continuous batching balances them but cannot create bandwidth that does not exist. High-bandwidth memory (HBM) has become essential for generative AI, yet HBM stacks add cost, complexity, and thermal load. Each HBM layer adds another DRAM die, another through-silicon via, another watt per millimeter squared.
The data-center consequences are measurable. GPU-based servers consume over ten times the power of traditional CPU servers. McKinsey estimates 40 percent of a modern AI data center's electricity runs the liquid cooling systems. U.S. data-center power draw was 4.4 percent of national electricity in 2023; the Department of Energy forecasts 6.7–12 percent by 2028. Water usage hit 66 billion liters in 2023 and could reach 145–275 billion liters by 2028. In 2023, 42 percent of Microsoft's water, 30 percent of Google's, and 16 percent of Meta's came from stressed watersheds. New AI campuses in the 1–5 gigawatt range are under development by Meta, Google, Amazon, Microsoft, OpenAI, Oracle, and xAI for 2027–2030 operation.
Hyperscalers, cloud providers, and enterprises combined are expected to spend roughly $500 billion on AI data centers in 2026 and $1 trillion in 2028. Chip solutions account for 50–60 percent of that spend. Yet enterprise GPU utilization sits at 15–20 percent. The brute-force answer of more GPUs, more power, and more water hits physical and political limits. Specialized inference ASICs attack the problem at the architecture level: eliminate the memory wall by keeping weights on-chip, strip arithmetic to the precision the workload actually needs, and match dataflow to the model rather than forcing the model through a graphics pipeline. The physics left no other path.
How Quantization Made Extreme Hardware Viable
The shift from general-purpose GPUs to custom inference ASICs did not begin in a fab. It began in the math. For years, large language models ran in 16-bit or 32-bit floating point because that was what the hardware understood. The arithmetic was wasteful, as matrix multiplications dominate transformer inference and every multiply-accumulate burns area and power, but the software stack had no reason to change. Then quantization research made the waste visible, and the hardware followed.
Quantization methods split into two families. Post-training quantization (PTQ) calibrates a trained model with a small dataset, converting weights to lower precision without retraining. Quantization-aware training (QAT) bakes the quantization error into the loss function, so the model learns to compensate. Both approaches have moved aggressively toward the extreme: 8-bit integers, then 4-bit, then binary and ternary. A 2025 survey notes that reducing bit-width to 1-bit in binary weight CNNs became "an attractive solution for decreasing the large size of CNN models embedded in IoT devices" (IEEE). The same pressure now hits LLMs.
The ternary breakthrough is BitNet b1.58. Every model weight becomes one of three values: −1, 0, or +1. That collapses the core operation of every transformer layer (matrix multiplication) into additions, subtractions, and conditional skips. No multiplies. The GitHub repository for TernaryCore, hardware built to match that arithmetic natively, states it plainly: "BitNet b1.58 encodes weights as {-1, 0, +1}, removing multipliers by collapsing matrix multiplication into the ternary arithmetic described above" (TernaryCore, 2026-10-03). Ternary weights also provide "a richer representation, which substantially improves the learning capability of the network while still maintaining low system complexity and energy costs" (Nature Communications Physics, 2025).
Hardware built for this arithmetic looks nothing like a GPU. A 28 nm CMOS accelerator demonstrated at ISSCC 2025 cuts data size by 81% and multiply-accumulate operations by 27%. It runs inference in 440 ms at 1.6 mW, improving the figure-of-merit 7.3× over prior CNN accelerators for miniature systems (arXiv:2512.00138, 2025-11-28). The same work shows a ternary-input, binary-weight neural network paired with a dynamic vision sensor: the accelerator performs inference in 0.44 s, consumes 1.6 mW, and achieves 82.6% top-1 accuracy. Compared to a conventional CNN, the ternary-binary architecture reduces feature-map data size by 75% by compressing 8-bit values into 2-bit representations; a sparsity-aware encoding shrinks it another 26.9%. MAC operations drop 35.5% versus a binary neural network by skipping work on zero inputs.
TernaryCore's own verification pass on an Arty A7 FPGA (July 25, 2026) ran a 768→768 ternary projection in 5.32 million cycles per pass. A soft CPU on the same silicon needed 19.5 million cycles, a 3.67× speedup at roughly 3% GEMM-array utilization (TernaryCore, 2026-10-03). The project's roadmap now targets a full transformer-layer pipeline and host-to-board weight streaming for real BitNet checkpoints, scaling GEMM columns toward a 40 GOPS target.
The accuracy trade-off is real but narrowing. An integer-arithmetic-only 8-bit ResNet-50 loses only 0.5% top-1 accuracy versus its floating-point baseline, "significantly outperforming previous integer-arithmetic-only methods" (Scientific Reports, 2025). That method also freed digital signal processing resources and improved parallelism, yielding roughly 27% higher frames-per-second and a 19% inference-time reduction. Earlier pure-integer schemes such as IAO introduced significant precision loss through approximate decomposition and failed to keep element-wise multipliers as powers of two, limiting hardware efficiency (Scientific Reports, 2025).
Memristor-based in-memory compute offers a complementary path by storing and multiplying in the same device, but cycle-to-cycle variability, device-to-device mismatch, and stuck conductance states still prevent software-equivalent accuracy without fault-tolerance schemes (Nature Communications, 2024; 2025). Layer ensemble averaging can recover accuracy to within 5% of baseline at 20% stuck-at faults, but the overhead remains a design tax (Nature Communications, 2025).
The algorithmic enabler is not a single paper. It is a convergence: ternary arithmetic removes the multiplier, sparsity removes the zero work, and integer-only data paths remove the floating-point unit. What remains is an instruction set that an ASIC can execute with a fraction of the transistors, the power, and the memory bandwidth of a GPU. The hardware that follows does not accelerate matrix multiplication. It eliminates it.
Tokens-per-Watt as the New Battleground
The metric that matters now is tokens per watt. Hyperscalers and neoclouds running billions of inferences a day have turned energy efficiency into a direct revenue lever. Positron's Atlas system, shipping since 2025, delivers 3.5× better performance-per-dollar and up to 66 percent lower power consumption than NVIDIA's H100, the company said in its Series A announcement. Its FPGA-based architecture hits 93 percent memory-bandwidth utilization — GPUs typically sit at 10–30 percent. That gap translates into lower electricity bills, reduced cooling, and higher rack density.
| Metric | GPU (H100-class) | ASIC (TPU v5p / Trainium2) | FPGA (Positron Atlas) |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOPS/Watt | 2.8 | 3.7 | — |
| $/TOPS | $0.45 | $0.28 | — |
| Llama 3 70B FP8 throughput | ~1,200 tok/s | ~1,800 tok/s | — |
| Power per accelerator | 700 W (H100) | ~450 W (est.) | 2 kW per server (half-trillion-param) |
| Annual cluster cost (256 units, on-demand) | $7.08M | — | — |
| Model porting effort | Native | 2–6 months, $120k–$480k | 4–12 months, $300k–$1.2M |
Sources: Clusterbid benchmarks (2025), Positron businesswire (2025-07-28), Globemarketresearch (2026-09-07).
AWS claims roughly fourfold energy-efficiency improvement from Trainium2 to Trainium3 on a performance-per-watt basis. Google's TPU 8i delivers 80 percent better inference performance per dollar than its predecessor, with 384 MB of on-chip SRAM keeping KV-cache data close to compute. Microsoft's Maia 200 adds 272 MB of on-die SRAM for the same reason. These designs strip out execution units and data paths that training workloads need but inference never touches.
The trade-off is software maturity. CUDA, TensorRT, and Triton support 5,000-plus model architectures; ASIC stacks cover 200–500. Porting a stable model to TPU or Trainium takes two to six months and six figures in engineering time. For workloads that don't change weekly (search ranking, recommendation serving, high-volume chat), that upfront cost amortizes fast. Clusterbid estimates a typical hybrid deployment runs 70 percent of requests on specialized hardware and 30 percent on GPUs, netting 45 percent power savings.
Google Cloud TPU spot pricing at 60–70 percent discount makes the economics sharper. A TPU v5p pod at $4.80 per chip-hour runs roughly $2.69 million annually but delivers 2.1× throughput on DLRM workloads versus an equivalent H100 cluster. The B200 pushes 4,000 tokens per second at 1,000 W per card; a 20-rack deployment draws over 500 kW before networking and cooling. Cerebras's CS-3 draws 15 kW but delivers throughput equivalent to only two or three GPUs on smaller models, less power-efficient per token.
The inflection point arrives when an organization spends roughly $2 million a year on inference. At that scale, a three-month pilot on dedicated ASICs pays for itself in avoided GPU spend. The winners won't be the chips with the highest peak FLOPs. They'll be the ones that move the most tokens per joule at the lowest total cost of ownership.
NVIDIA's Response and the Ecosystem Play
NVIDIA's public posture toward custom silicon has shifted from years of framing it as a non-issue to a more measured acknowledgment that the trend is real. In comments made after the Jalapeño benchmark release and reported by financial media covering NVIDIA's earnings cycle, CEO Jensen Huang said he was not taking OpenAI's chip personally, noting that many custom silicon projects get announced and relatively few reach large-scale production. That framing (that in-house chip programs face a steep path from announcement to deployment at NVIDIA's scale) has been Huang's consistent line for several years, and NVIDIA's Q2 FY2027 numbers give it real weight: 117% year-over-year growth in data center revenue to $89 billion is not the trajectory of a company losing customers to internal silicon.
NVIDIA is not standing still while its customers build competing chips. The company continues to push its own roadmap forward, with its next-generation Rubin architecture positioned to compete directly against the wave of custom silicon detailed above, including Google's TPU line and Microsoft's Maia accelerators. NVIDIA's Vera Rubin platform pushes 50 PFLOPS of FP4 and 288GB of HBM4, a spec sheet built to match the memory-bandwidth advantages that custom ASICs claim. NVIDIA also talked up forthcoming silicon that can enable models to rapidly respond to users' questions, thanks to technology obtained in its $20 billion deal with chip startup Groq. The company said its upcoming Groq 3 LPU hardware will draw on large quantities of static random-access memory, or SRAM, which is used by Cerebras — a direct answer to the memory-bound inference bottleneck that custom chips target.
NVIDIA's argument to hyperscalers has generally been that even a highly optimized in-house ASIC can't match the pace of NVIDIA's annual architecture refresh cycle or the breadth of its software ecosystem, which spans everything from CUDA libraries to networking (via its Mellanox-derived interconnects) to full-rack systems. That argument still resonates for training workloads, which explains why every hyperscaler building custom inference silicon is simultaneously placing enormous GPU orders for training capacity. None of the companies named in this story, OpenAI included, are walking away from NVIDIA. They are diversifying away from total dependence on NVIDIA for one specific, high-volume, high-cost category of workload: inference. NVIDIA's own data center business page continues to promote its full-stack approach as the reason customers stay, even as those same customers build parallel supply chains.
The CUDA software ecosystem, built over more than a decade, remains a powerful lock-in for training workloads and for organizations that run diverse AI tasks across the same infrastructure. Training (where CUDA's flexibility and NVLink's multi-chip scaling remain difficult to replicate) stays GPU-dominated for the foreseeable future. The trade-off is portability. Code and models optimized for NVIDIA's CUDA software stack generally do not run unmodified on TPUs, Trainium, Maia, or Jalapeño, each of which has its own software toolchain. Google, Amazon, and Microsoft have each built their own competing software layers (JAX and XLA for TPUs, the Neuron SDK for Trainium, and Microsoft's internal stack for Maia), but none has achieved anything close to CUDA's third-party developer adoption outside of their own walled-garden cloud platforms. OpenAI's Jalapeño inherits this same problem in a more acute form, since it does not yet have a public software stack or external customers at all; it is currently a single-tenant chip built to run OpenAI's own models. The gap between "OpenAI has a competitive chip" and "OpenAI is a chip company that competes with NVIDIA for external customers" remains wide, and closing it would take years, not one benchmark cycle.
NVIDIA has also moved to secure its position in the custom silicon supply chain itself. In March 2026, NVIDIA announced a $2 billion investment in Marvell. The deal makes it easier for NVIDIA customers to access the application-specific integrated circuits, or ASICs, being made by hyperscalers like Google. Broadcom and Marvell together control an estimated 95% of the custom AI ASIC co-design market, so the investment gives NVIDIA a seat at the table where its largest customers' chips are being designed. It also creates a revenue stream from the very custom silicon programs that threaten NVIDIA's GPU dominance.
AMD represents a different kind of counter-move — a merchant silicon rival rather than a customer-turned-competitor. AMD's Instinct MI300X represents the strongest challenge to NVIDIA's dominance, offering 192GB of HBM3 memory (2.4x more than H100) at competitive pricing. AMD Helios delivers up to 30% more inference tokens per dollar than the competition, maximizing output from every rack deployed. AMD has accelerated its AI roadmap to meet customer needs for generative AI: the MI300X GPU, launched in 2023, became the most widely deployed Instinct GPU, establishing deployment readiness for large-scale inference and powering today's generative AI. AMD's Instinct MI400 and Instinct MI500 accelerators will set the stage for an epic battle in the AI segment against NVIDIA. The latest MLPerf Inference 4.0 results show NVIDIA H100 leading in most categories, but with Google TPU v5p and AMD MI300X showing competitive performance in specific workloads.
The scale gap between NVIDIA and any single custom chip program remains wide. NVIDIA's $89 billion in quarterly data center revenue dwarfs the disclosed scale of any one hyperscaler's in-house chip deployment, and every one of the four companies building custom silicon, OpenAI included, has publicly committed to continuing large NVIDIA purchases. What has changed is the shape of the negotiation. Four years ago, NVIDIA's biggest customers had limited leverage over pricing and allocation because there was no credible in-house alternative for frontier-scale AI workloads. In 2026, all four of the largest AI compute buyers can point to a working alternative for at least part of their stack, even if none of them can replace NVIDIA GPUs entirely yet.
TrendForce projects custom ASIC inference growth at 44.6% versus 16.1% for commercial GPUs through 2026 and into 2027. If that split holds, an increasing share of new AI compute deployment goes to custom ASICs rather than commercial GPUs, even as total spending on AI infrastructure keeps rising. That's a share-of-growth problem more than an absolute-revenue problem for NVIDIA in the short term, but share-of-growth problems compound. Every inference workload that moves to an in-house chip is a workload that doesn't need a new NVIDIA GPU purchase next refresh cycle. There's also a pricing power dimension. Hyperscalers that continue buying large volumes of NVIDIA GPUs gain negotiating leverage simply by having a credible custom alternative in production. The near-term financial impact may show up less in unit sales and more in gross margin pressure on future GPU generations, as NVIDIA's biggest buyers use their own silicon roadmaps as leverage in contract talks.
NVIDIA's absolute data center revenue continues to grow even as its market share percentage comes under pressure from the right side of the distribution. Some analysts project its inference market share could fall from above 90% to 20-30% by 2028 as custom silicon eats into the highest-volume workloads. But for more compute-intensive workloads, like large-scale model training and frontier AI workloads, analysts believe NVIDIA GPUs will remain important given their broad programmability, performance, software ecosystem, and ability to handle a wide range of workloads. The custom AI chip race isn't a single dramatic event — it's a structural shift that's been building for years and hit critical mass in 2026. NVIDIA will remain enormous, but the era of a single company sitting at the center of all AI compute is ending.
What an ASIC Engineer Needs to Know
The median cash compensation for ASIC design engineers at startups hit $215K in 2025–2026 per 246 public postings analyzed by Recruiting from Scratch, a 43% jump since 2020 per U.S. Department of Labor wage filings. Recruiting from Scratch puts the band at $182K–$250K; Indeed listings for new-college-grad roles show $116K–$218.5K, while senior positions asking for 8+ years of experience list $168K–$310.5K. The market is not theoretical — Indeed alone advertised 3,000 ASIC design roles for 2026, and LinkedIn shows 1,000+ open requisitions in the U.S. as of October.
That demand is being pulled by the same custom-inference wave reshaping the hardware roadmap. Anthropic is staffing a "custom silicon team" to co-design chips and models, per an August job listing. Lamb Labs (YC S26), founded by an Imperial College London AI PhD and an Oxford theoretical physicist, is hiring to build "Model Processing Units" that hardcode weights into silicon and eliminate the memory-bandwidth bottleneck. NVIDIA's own core CPU team posts describe owning a chip unit end-to-end, including writing readable high-performance low-power RTL, synthesis and timing closure, and design documentation while collaborating with verification and physical-design groups.
Day-to-day work has not abstracted away from the register-transfer level. An ASIC design engineer still translates micro-architecture specifications into verified RTL that meets a chip's power, performance, and area targets before tape-out, coding in Verilog or SystemVerilog, running synthesis and clock-domain-crossing analysis, and supporting verification and physical-design teams through netlist handoff. Verification engineers build UVM-based environments, close functional coverage, and debug with stakeholder scripts and risk-assessment templates. The distinction between "design" and "verification" remains sharp, but both now sit inside a hardware-software co-design loop — quantization-aware datapaths, ternary-weight accelerators, and memory hierarchies tuned for 4-bit or 1.58-bit inference.
Career trajectory follows a recognizable ladder but with new rungs. New-college-grad programs at major vendors and well-funded startups (dozens of "New College Grad 2026" postings on Indeed) feed into senior roles at 5–8 years, then staff/principal tracks that own full subsystems — memory controllers, clock networks, DFT infrastructure, or cache-coherent interconnects. A distinct startup tier has emerged: "founding hardware architect AI accelerator" roles where the engineer defines the architecture and the tape-out flow, often reporting directly to the CEO. Recruiting from Scratch flags these explicitly.
The skill set that commands the top of the band spans RTL fluency, low-power synthesis, CDC sign-off, and, increasingly, an understanding of the model quantization schemes that dictate datapath width. Engineers who can speak both SystemVerilog and the language of block-floating-point or ternary kernels are the ones startups fight for. The GPU monopoly didn't break because of software alone; it broke because silicon teams learned to build exactly what the model needs, and nothing more. The hiring frontier is where that knowledge gets priced.
Working in AI? Zero G Talent tracks the openings: see every open Databricks role, browse AI jobs, openings at Anthropic and Harvey AI, and the people building the field.