# Northrop Grumman Salaries: $55K-$250K+ All Roles

**Author:** Zero G Talent
**Published:** 2026-02-28
**Category:** engineering-technical
**Tags:** northrop-grumman, defense, aerospace, salary, management

[Read on Zero G Talent](https://zerogtalent.com/blog/northrop-grumman-salaries-2026)

---

# Northrop Grumman Salaries in 2026: Complete Compensation Guide Across All Roles

<div class="blog-stats">
<div class="blog-stat"><div class="blog-stat-value">$98K</div><div class="blog-stat-label">Median Salary (All Roles)</div></div>
<div class="blog-stat"><div class="blog-stat-value">$55K–$250K+</div><div class="blog-stat-label">Full Salary Range</div></div>
<div class="blog-stat"><div class="blog-stat-value">8–15%</div><div class="blog-stat-label">Annual Bonus Target</div></div>
<div class="blog-stat"><div class="blog-stat-value">~90,000</div><div class="blog-stat-label">Total Employees</div></div>
</div>

Northrop Grumman employs approximately **90,000 people** across engineering, information technology, manufacturing, program management, finance, and administrative functions. Compensation varies significantly depending on role, experience level, location, and security clearance — an entry-level manufacturing technician in Roy, Utah earns a fundamentally different package than a senior systems architect in Falls Church, Virginia.

This guide provides a broad overview of Northrop Grumman salaries in 2026 across all major job families, locations, and career levels. For a deeper dive into engineering-specific compensation, see our [Northrop Grumman engineer salary guide](/blog/northrop-grumman-engineer-salary-2026). For total compensation analysis including equity and benefits, see our [Northrop Grumman compensation breakdown](/blog/northrop-grumman-compensation-2026).

## Salary Overview by Job Family

### Engineering

Engineering is the largest job family at Northrop Grumman, encompassing aerospace, mechanical, electrical, systems, software, and test engineering. Engineers make up roughly **40% of the total workforce**.

<table>
<thead><tr><th>Engineering Level</th><th>Typical Title</th><th>Base Salary Range</th><th>Total Comp (w/ Bonus)</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td><strong>Entry (T1/T2)</strong></td><td>Engineer / Associate Engineer</td><td>$75,000–$100,000</td><td>$81,000–$112,000</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Mid (T3)</strong></td><td>Senior Engineer</td><td>$105,000–$145,000</td><td>$115,000–$165,000</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Senior (T4)</strong></td><td>Principal Engineer</td><td>$140,000–$185,000</td><td>$155,000–$215,000</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Staff (T5)</strong></td><td>Staff Engineer / Fellow</td><td>$175,000–$230,000</td><td>$200,000–$275,000</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Distinguished (T6)</strong></td><td>Distinguished Engineer</td><td>$210,000–$280,000</td><td>$245,000–$340,000</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<div class="blog-callout blog-callout-info">
<div class="blog-callout-title">Level System</div>
Northrop Grumman uses a T1–T6 technical level system for engineers and a parallel M1–M5 management track. The T-levels roughly correspond to 0–3, 3–7, 7–12, 12–18, and 18+ years of experience, though exceptional performers advance faster. Level is the single largest determinant of salary.
</div>

### Software Engineering and IT

Software engineers and IT professionals at Northrop Grumman work on everything from embedded real-time flight software to enterprise cloud infrastructure. Software roles tend to pay a **5–10% premium** over equivalent-level hardware engineering roles due to market competition with commercial tech companies.

<table>
<thead><tr><th>Role</th><th>Experience</th><th>Base Salary Range</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Software Engineer (embedded/real-time)</td><td>0–3 years</td><td>$80,000–$105,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Software Engineer (embedded/real-time)</td><td>5–10 years</td><td>$115,000–$155,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Software Architect</td><td>10+ years</td><td>$155,000–$200,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Cybersecurity Engineer</td><td>3–7 years</td><td>$110,000–$150,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Cloud / DevOps Engineer</td><td>3–7 years</td><td>$105,000–$145,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Data Scientist / ML Engineer</td><td>3–7 years</td><td>$115,000–$160,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>IT Systems Administrator</td><td>3–7 years</td><td>$75,000–$105,000</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

### Manufacturing and Production

Manufacturing roles include production technicians, quality inspectors, CNC machinists, composite layup specialists, and manufacturing engineers. These positions are concentrated at the Palmdale (B-21), Elkton (rocket motors), and Roy, UT (Sentinel) facilities.

<table>
<thead><tr><th>Role</th><th>Base Salary Range</th><th>Notes</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Production Technician (entry)</td><td>$42,000–$55,000</td><td>Often hourly ($20–$26/hr)</td></tr>
<tr><td>Production Technician (experienced)</td><td>$55,000–$75,000</td><td>Shift differentials for 2nd/3rd shift</td></tr>
<tr><td>CNC Machinist</td><td>$55,000–$82,000</td><td>Premium for 5-axis experience</td></tr>
<tr><td>Quality Inspector</td><td>$50,000–$72,000</td><td>NDI specialists earn more</td></tr>
<tr><td>Manufacturing Engineer</td><td>$78,000–$125,000</td><td>Degreed engineering role</td></tr>
<tr><td>Production Supervisor</td><td>$75,000–$110,000</td><td>Management track</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<div class="blog-callout blog-callout-tip">
<div class="blog-callout-title">Manufacturing Hiring</div>
B-21 Raider production in Palmdale has created strong demand for manufacturing technicians, with Northrop Grumman offering signing bonuses of $3,000–$8,000 and accelerated training programs. The Sentinel ICBM program in Roy, UT is similarly ramping production hiring.
</div>

### Program and Project Management

Program managers at Northrop Grumman oversee cost, schedule, and technical performance of defense contracts. Compensation reflects the high-stakes nature of these roles, where a single program can involve billions of dollars.

<table>
<thead><tr><th>PM Level</th><th>Typical Scope</th><th>Base Salary Range</th><th>Bonus Target</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td><strong>Project Engineer / IPT Lead</strong></td><td>Sub-team or work package</td><td>$95,000–$130,000</td><td>8–10%</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Program Manager (M2–M3)</strong></td><td>$10M–$100M programs</td><td>$130,000–$175,000</td><td>12–15%</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Senior Program Manager (M4)</strong></td><td>$100M–$1B programs</td><td>$175,000–$230,000</td><td>15–20%</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>VP / Program Director (M5)</strong></td><td>$1B+ programs</td><td>$230,000–$350,000</td><td>20–30%</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

### Finance, HR, and Administrative Roles

Corporate functions pay competitively with other Fortune 100 companies:

<table>
<thead><tr><th>Role</th><th>Base Salary Range</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Financial Analyst (entry-mid)</td><td>$65,000–$95,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Senior Financial Analyst / Finance Manager</td><td>$95,000–$140,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>HR Business Partner</td><td>$80,000–$120,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Contracts Administrator</td><td>$70,000–$105,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Executive Assistant</td><td>$55,000–$80,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Supply Chain / Procurement Specialist</td><td>$65,000–$100,000</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

## Salary by Location

Location is the second most important factor (after level) in determining Northrop Grumman compensation. The company adjusts salaries based on local cost of living and labor market competitiveness.

<table>
<thead><tr><th>Location</th><th>COL Index</th><th>T3 Engineer Median</th><th>Location Factor</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Falls Church / Dulles, VA</td><td>131</td><td>$142,000</td><td>+12%</td></tr>
<tr><td>San Diego, CA</td><td>134</td><td>$145,000</td><td>+14%</td></tr>
<tr><td>Palmdale, CA</td><td>112</td><td>$132,000</td><td>+4%</td></tr>
<tr><td>Linthicum, MD</td><td>105</td><td>$130,000</td><td>+2%</td></tr>
<tr><td>Chandler, AZ</td><td>102</td><td>$128,000</td><td>Baseline</td></tr>
<tr><td>Melbourne, FL</td><td>97</td><td>$122,000</td><td>-4%</td></tr>
<tr><td>Roy, UT</td><td>93</td><td>$118,000</td><td>-7%</td></tr>
<tr><td>Huntsville, AL</td><td>87</td><td>$115,000</td><td>-10%</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<div class="blog-callout blog-callout-info">
<div class="blog-callout-title">Purchasing Power</div>
Nominal salary alone is misleading. A T3 engineer earning $115,000 in Huntsville (COL 87) has roughly the same purchasing power as one earning $142,000 in the DC area (COL 131) and significantly <strong>more</strong> purchasing power than one earning $145,000 in San Diego (COL 134). Factor in state income taxes — zero in Florida, up to 13.3% in California — and the differences become even more dramatic.
</div>

## Clearance Premium

Security clearance has a measurable impact on Northrop Grumman compensation. Engineers with active clearances command higher salaries because:

1. Cleared talent is scarce — the clearance backlog means fewer cleared candidates are available
2. Cleared workers can immediately start productive work without a 6–18 month investigation delay
3. High-clearance programs (TS/SCI, SAP) are often higher-priority and better-funded

<table>
<thead><tr><th>Clearance Level</th><th>Estimated Premium vs. Uncleared</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Secret</td><td>+5–8%</td></tr>
<tr><td>Top Secret</td><td>+10–15%</td></tr>
<tr><td>TS/SCI</td><td>+15–20%</td></tr>
<tr><td>TS/SCI + SAP/SAR</td><td>+18–25%</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

For a T3 engineer, a TS/SCI clearance can mean an additional **$15,000–$25,000** in annual base salary compared to an uncleared peer at the same level and location.

## Bonus and Variable Compensation

### Annual Incentive Plan (AIP)

All full-time salaried employees are eligible for an annual bonus. The target percentage varies by level:

- **T1–T2 (entry engineers, technicians)**: 6–8% of base salary
- **T3–T4 (mid-senior engineers)**: 8–12% of base salary
- **T5–T6 (staff/distinguished engineers)**: 12–15% of base salary
- **M3+ (senior management)**: 15–30% of base salary

Actual payouts depend on company performance (typically pays near target), sector performance, and individual performance ratings. In strong years, payouts can reach **120–130%** of target.

### Restricted Stock Units (RSUs)

Northrop Grumman grants RSUs to employees at T4 level and above, as well as selected high-potential T3 engineers. Annual RSU grants typically range from **$10,000 to $50,000** at the T4–T5 level and **$50,000 to $150,000+** at the VP level. RSUs vest over 3 years.

### Signing Bonuses

Signing bonuses are common for experienced hires, particularly those with active clearances or niche technical skills. Typical ranges:

- **Entry-level (T1–T2)**: $5,000–$10,000
- **Mid-level (T3)**: $10,000–$20,000
- **Senior (T4+) with active TS/SCI**: $15,000–$35,000

## Benefits That Add to Total Compensation

<table>
<thead><tr><th>Benefit</th><th>Value</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td><strong>401(k) Match</strong></td><td>100% match up to 6% of salary (~$7,500 for $125K earner)</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Non-Elective Contribution</strong></td><td>3–4% of salary contributed regardless of employee contribution</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Tuition Reimbursement</strong></td><td>Up to $10,000/year</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Health Insurance</strong></td><td>Employee premiums ~$150–$300/month (plan dependent)</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>9/80 Schedule</strong></td><td>26 extra days off per year (every other Friday)</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>PTO</strong></td><td>15–25 days depending on tenure</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

The 401(k) match plus non-elective contribution alone adds **$11,000–$16,000** per year for most engineers, making the total compensation package notably stronger than the base salary suggests.

<div class="blog-callout blog-callout-tip">
<div class="blog-callout-title">Negotiation Tip</div>
When evaluating an offer, calculate total compensation including bonus target, 401(k) match, non-elective contribution, and any RSU grants. A Northrop Grumman offer with a $130,000 base may have $165,000+ in total annual compensation when all components are included. This narrower gap often makes NG competitive with higher-base offers from commercial tech companies that have weaker retirement benefits.
</div>

## Salary Growth Over a Career

Engineers who stay at Northrop Grumman for 15–20 years and progress through the technical track can expect their total compensation to roughly **triple** from entry to senior levels.

<table>
<thead><tr><th>Career Stage</th><th>Years</th><th>Base Salary</th><th>Total Comp</th></tr></thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>New Graduate (T1)</td><td>0</td><td>$82,000</td><td>$95,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Mid-Level (T3)</td><td>7</td><td>$128,000</td><td>$150,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Senior (T4)</td><td>12</td><td>$165,000</td><td>$205,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Staff (T5)</td><td>18</td><td>$200,000</td><td>$260,000</td></tr>
<tr><td>Distinguished (T6)</td><td>25+</td><td>$245,000</td><td>$330,000</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

The steepest salary growth occurs at the T2-to-T3 and T3-to-T4 transitions, each of which typically brings a **15–25% increase** in base salary.

## How Northrop Grumman Compares

Relative to other major defense contractors, Northrop Grumman salaries are competitive. Base pay tends to be within **5% of Lockheed Martin and Raytheon** for equivalent roles and locations. Where NG differentiates is in the bonus structure (slightly higher targets than LM) and the non-elective 401(k) contribution (3–4% with no employee contribution required).

Compared to commercial tech companies (Google, Amazon, Microsoft), NG base salaries are typically **15–30% lower** for software engineering roles. However, the total compensation gap narrows when accounting for defense-sector job stability, 9/80 schedules, and significantly stronger retirement benefits.

## Conclusion

Northrop Grumman's compensation structure in 2026 reflects its position as a top-four defense contractor: competitive base salaries anchored by meaningful bonus targets, strong retirement contributions, and clearance premiums that reward the specialized talent the industry demands. The median salary across all roles sits at approximately **$98,000**, but this spans an enormous range from entry-level production workers to distinguished engineers and senior executives.

The most effective way to maximize your compensation at Northrop Grumman is to target high-demand programs (B-21, Sentinel), maintain an active security clearance, and negotiate with full awareness of the total compensation package — not just base salary.

Explore current Northrop Grumman openings and salary data on [Zero G Talent](/space-companies/northrop-grumman), and search across all [aerospace and defense jobs](/space-aerospace-engineering-jobs) to benchmark your market value.


---
*Source: [Zero G Talent](https://zerogtalent.com), the job board for space, defense, AI, robotics and frontier-tech companies.*